Graduation

Every year in June we host a graduation ceremony to celebrate the students who have completed their time with us. Owing to the large number of graduates, we generally hold two ceremonies, divided by program, one ceremony in the morning and the other in the afternoon. Our major academic awards and scholarships as well as the Governor General Medal, the Champlain College Award, The Royal Bank Award and numerous others will be presented.

 

We invite friends and family of the graduating students to join us for these ceremonies as well as a small reception to be held that same day. A minimal charge of $10 per ticket is required for family and guests, with no charge for our graduating students. A mio (Champlain internal messaging system) with detailed information concerning the ceremonies will be sent during the winter semester to all graduating students, those who finished in the fall or summer semesters will receive this information by regular mail.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

ACADEMIC MEDAL OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA AND CHAMPLAIN REGIONAL COLLEGE BOARD OF GOVERNORS’ MERIT AWARD – 2019

Laurie Messier

 

ROYAL BANK AWARD – 2019

Noémie Couture

 

ANNE THALER MEMORIAL AWARD – 2019

Alix Tanguay, Anja Lettner-Frost

 

ANNIE TURCOTTE MEMORIAL AWARD – 2019

Diana Gomez Galeano

 

CAITLIN THOMSON WALLIS – 2019

Jean-Paul Talon

 

CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN, SHERBROOKE AND DISTRICT – LAMPE FOUNDATION -2018

Grace McLean

 

HEATHERINGTON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP – 2019

Cassandra Evans

 

KEN MADOKORO MEMORIAL AWARD – 2019

Beatrice Thomassin-Demers

 

MYRIAM AUGUSTIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – 2019

Victor Tetreault

 

RICHARD BEGER MEMORIAL AWARD – 2019

Aleane Begin

 

OIIQ – 2019

not presented

 

OIIRQ – 2019

Katherine Yergeau

PROVIGO ROBERT LAFOND AWARD – 2019

Aurelie Francoeur

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS – 2019

(FOR GRADUATING STUDENT WITH HIGHEST AVERAGE IN PROFILE)

  • PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCE – Samuel Flibotte
  • HEALTH SCIENCE – Sophie Boutin
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE – Laurie Messier
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL PROFILE – Abbigail Whitcher
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY PROFILE – Noemie Couture
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE PRE-PSYCHOLOGY PROFILE – Jeanne Sauvé
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE PRE-COMMERCE PROFILE – Laurie Messier
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE MATHEMATICS PROFILE- Shamsulhaq Amiri
  • ARTS, LITERATURE AND COMMUNICATION – Charlie Kunce-Belhadj
  • VISUAL ARTS – Emma Allatt
  • LIBERAL ARTS (Heather Fisher Memorial Award) – Sandrine Moreau
  • NURSING – Katherine Yergeau
  • SPECIAL CARE COUNSELLING – Ekaterina Kazanas
  • ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY – Kristel Breton-Larrivée

SUBJECT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS – 2019

 

Social Science

 

Ancient Civilization – Catherine Cloutier
Biology (Social Science) – not awarded
Business (Social Science) – Jonathan Houle, Laurie Messier
Criminology – not awarded
Economics – Justine Tourville
Geography – Béatrice Thomassin-Demers
History – Cassandra Cloutier -Young
Mathematics (Social Science) – Laurie Messier, Nicolas Bellemare
Methodology – Stéphanie Dulac
Political Science – Jeanne Sauvé, Léonie Pelletier
Psychology – Andréanne Maurice
Sociology – Katrina Vaillancourt

 

Sciences

 

Biology (Science) – Sophie Boutin
Chemistry – Aurélie Francoeur
Mathematics (Science) – Jamie Whitcomb
Physics – Samuel Flibotte

 

Visual Arts

 

Studio Arts – Catherine Girouard, Rébéka Hudon
Art History – Alexandre Baril, Emma Allatt

 

Arts, Literature and Communication

 

Cinema – Charlie Kunce Belhadj
Visual Arts – Clara Corcoran, Charlie Kunce Belhadj
Communication – Alexane Begin, Victor Tetrault
Spanish – Victor Tetrault, Karen Rodrigue
French (options) – Karen Rodrigue
German – Karen Lee, Nathan Gruber
Music – Charlie Kunce Belhadj, Emma Cochrane

 

Liberal Arts

 

Liberal Arts Methodology – Anja Lettner-Frost
Philosophy – Sandrine  Moreau
Religion – Alix Tanguay
Art History – Alix Tanguay
History – Leea Rebecca Ruta
Integrative: Sandrine  Moreau

 

Nursing

 

Sociology – Monika Podinger
Psychology – Vanessa McPherson
Anatomy – Kim Leroux
Ethics in Nursing studies – Mirana Fleurmont-Pierre
English for Nursing studies – not awarded
Nursing Theory – Katherine Yergeau
Nursing Stage – Kim Leroux

 

Accounting and Management Technology
Business (Technique courses) – Mélanie Gilbert, Marianne Granger

 

Special Care Counselling
Special Care Counselling – Emily McBurney

OTHER AWARDS

LIEUTENANT GOVERNORS AWARDS – 2018

Ignacia Victoria Cabrera

William Savary

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES CERTIFICATES – 2019

Justin Gobeil
Oleksandra Vasylivna Izmaylova
Sandrine Moreau
Fatema-Zahrae Lekhel

 

CHAMPLAIN FACULTY UNION AWARDS – 2018

Brittany Mosher
Amber-Lee Clifford-Williams
Jennifer Quenum
Jamie Whitcomb

 

CHAMPLAIN SUPPORT STAFF AWARD – 2018

Arianne Lapointe

 

CSA MERIT AWARD – 2018

Ignacia Victoria Cabrera

 

CPA AWARD – 2018

not presented

THE DORIS MILDRED PARSONS ACHIEVEMENT BURSARY – 2018

The instructors of the Special Care Counselling Program are pleased to announce that this year’s recipient of the Doris Mildred Parsons Bursary is Gabrielle Drapeau. Based upon a bequest to the Butters Foundation, the $1500 award is given annually to a second year student who is continuing in the program and has demonstrated scholarship, leadership, and dedication both in the classroom and in fieldwork.  Gabrielle certainly personifies all these attributes.

 

SEXed MEMBERS – 2018

Pierre-Luc Morin
Trinity Mastine
Amelia Digaletos

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD – 2018

Isabelle Menard

Anabel Pinero

 

THERESA ALLORE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – 2018

Brittany Mosher

 

POTTER FAMILY AWARD – 2020

To be awarded in Lennoxville in 2020

 

CHAMPLAIN LENNOXVILLE COLLECTION PRIZE FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE

Clémence Barbeau

MORE QUESTIONS?