Award Recipients

ACADEMIC MEDAL OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA AND CHAMPLAIN REGIONAL COLLEGE BOARD OF GOVERNORS’ MERIT AWARD – 2018

Lana Benko

ROYAL BANK AWARD – 2018

Guillaume Frenette

ANNE THALER MEMORIAL AWARD – 2018

Wesley Smith

ANNIE TURCOTTE MEMORIAL AWARD – 2018

Grace McLean, Sungeun Song

CAITLIN THOMSON WALLIS – 2018

Jovianne Bell

CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN, SHERBROOKE AND DISTRICT – LAMPE FOUNDATION -2018

Grace McLean

HEATHERINGTON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP – 2018

Shawna Chatterton-Jerome

KEN MADOKORO MEMORIAL AWARD – 2018

Tosha Callaway

MYRIAM AUGUSTIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – 2018

Vu Lan Vy Tran

RICHARD BEGER MEMORIAL AWARD – 2018

Kathleen Weary

OIIQ – 2018

not presented

OIIRQ – 2018

Daphnée Carrier

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS – 2018

(FOR GRADUATING STUDENT WITH HIGHEST AVERAGE IN PROFILE)

  • PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCE – Guillaume Frenette
  • HEALTH SCIENCE – Lana Benko
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE – Emma Huff
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL PROFILE – Emily Sylvester
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY PROFILE – Maude Corney
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE PRE-PSYCHOLOGY PROFILE – Emma Huff
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE PRE-COMMERCE PROFILE – Nathan Cabana
  • SOCIAL SCIENCE MATHEMATICS PROFILE- Justine Baril-Veillette
  • ARTS, LITERATURE AND COMMUNICATION – Dorthée Niquette
  • VISUAL ARTS – Tosha Callaway
  • LIBERAL ARTS (Heather Fisher Memorial Award) – Beatrice St-Cyr
  • NURSING – Daphnée Carrier
  • SPECIAL CARE COUNSELLING – Emily Drew
  • ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY – Catherine Jones

SUBJECT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS – 2018

Social Science

  1. Ancient Civilization – Nicolas Doucet
  2. Biology (Social Science) – not awarded
  3. Business (Social Science) – Pierre-Luc Morin
  4. Criminology – not awarded
  5. Economics – Audrey Parent
  6. Geography – Frederique Vigneault
  7. History – Katherine Hackett
  8. Mathematics (Social Science) – Justine Baril-Veillette
  9. Methodology – Nathan Cabana
  10. Political Science – Emma Huff
  11. Psychology – Mélysanne Bonneville-Veilleux
  12. Sociology – Keisha Brus

Sciences

  1. Biology (Science) – Lana Benko
  2. Chemistry – Lana Benko
  3. Mathematics (Science) – Guillaume Frenette
  4. Physics – Guillaume Frenette

Visual Arts

  1. Studio Arts – Tosha Callaway
  2. Art History – Tosha Callaway

Arts, Literature and Communication

  1. Cinema – Jessica Laurie
  2. Visual Arts – Jeremy Roberge
  3. Communication – Crystal Kinnear
  4. Spanish – Vu Lan Vy Tran, Dorothée Niquette
  5. French (options) – Dorothée Niquette
  6. German – Vu Lan Vy Tran, Dorothée Niquette
  7. Music – Andrew Rutherford

Liberal Arts

  1. Liberal Arts Methodology – Aiden Savard, Billie Fortin
  2. Philosophy – Wesley Smith
  3. Religion – Billie Fortin, Jovana Mojovic
  4. Art History – Jovana Mojovic
  5. History – Beatrice St-Cyr
  6. Integrative: Wesley Smith

Nursing

  1. Sociology – not awarded
  2. Psychology – not awarded
  3. Biology – Daphnée Carrier
  4. Ethics in Nursing studies – Élodie Toulouse
  5. English for Nursing studies – Daphnée Carrier
  6. Nursing Theory – Daphnée Carrier
  7. Nursing Stage – Elizabeth Dugé

Accounting and Management Technology
Business (Technique courses) – Catherine Jones

Special Care Counselling
Special Care Counselling – Marianne Leblond

OTHER AWARDS

LIEUTENANT GOVERNORS AWARDS – 2018

Ignacia Victoria Cabrera, William Savary

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES CERTIFICATES – 2018

Mélysanne Bonneville-Veilleux
Lydia Demers
Shawna Chatterton-Jerome
Gabrielle Jobidon

CHAMPLAIN FACULTY UNION AWARDS – 2017

Abdullah Amiry
Jane Roberge
Sungeun (Kristina) Song
Cynthia Munger

CHAMPLAIN SUPPORT STAFF AWARD – 2017

Sungeun Song

CSA MERIT AWARD – 2018

Ignacia Victoria Cabrera

CPA AWARD – 2018

not presented

THE DORIS MILDRED PARSONS ACHIEVEMENT BURSARY – 2018

The instructors of the Special Care Counselling Program are pleased to announce that this year’s recipient of the Doris Mildred Parsons Bursary is Gabrielle Drapeau. Based upon a bequest to the Butters Foundation, the $1500 award is given annually to a second year student who is continuing in the program and has demonstrated scholarship, leadership, and dedication both in the classroom and in fieldwork.  Gabrielle certainly personifies all these attributes.

SEXed MEMBERS – 2018

Pierre-Luc Morin, Trinity Mastine, Amelia Digaletos

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD – 2018

Isabelle Menard, Anabel Pinero

THERESA ALLORE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – 2018

Jovana Mojovic

POTTER FAMILY AWARD

To be awarded in Lennoxville in 2020

CHAMPLAIN LENNOXVILLE COLLECTION PRIZE FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE – 2018

Tosha Callaway